January 15, 2010  - 9 millionth inhabitant of Azerbaijan born at  5.10 a.m.
January 20, 2010 - The opening of monumental complex to 20 January in Baku
November 7, 2010 - The elections of the 4th convocation for Milli Mejlis of the Azerbaijan Republic
July 14, 2010 – The President of the Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev signed a Decree as to the application of the Referendum Act of the Azerbaijan Republic on “The supplements and ammendments to the Constitution of the Azerbaijan Republic”, adopted as a result of the referendum held on March 18, 2009
February 14, 2011– The new TV Channel “Culture” launched at 09:00 p.m. in Azerbaijan
January 21, 2011 - The President of the Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev signed the Order on “Holding III World Azerbaijanis Congress”
January 27, 2011- The broad meeting of the Comission on Combating Corruption with Ramiz Mehdiyev, the head of the Administration of the President of the Azerbaijan Republic, as a chairman and anticorruption campaign launched in Azerbaijan
May 14, 2011 – The Azerbaijan Republic participated in the 56th Eurovision Song Contest for the forth time and was a winner with the song “Running Scared” performed by the duet of Eldar Gasimov and Nigar Jamal
5-6 July, 2011 –III World Azerbaijanis Congress held in Baku
July 20, 2011 - The President of the Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev signed the Order on the approval of the “Plan of Actions as to the declaration of 2001 the “Year of Tourism in the Azerbaijan Republic””
September 8, 2011 - The President of the Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev signed the Order on the establishment of Organizing Committee for the implementation of the actions for putting forward a candidacy for having the Summer Olympic Games 2020 to be held in Baku.
23-24 September, 2011 – International festivities dedicated to the 20th anniversary of the State Independency held organizaed by the Association for Civil Society Development in Azerbaijan (ACSDA)
September 25, 2011 – The solemn opening ceremony of Box World Championship in Heydar Aliyev Sport and Concert Complex in Baku.
October 3, 2011  - The opening ceremony of Hilton Baku Hotel in the center of Baku.
October 12, 2011- Azerbaijan-Austrian business forum was held.
October 25, 2011 - the first time in the history Azerbaijan won votes of 155t countries and was elected as the United Nations Security Council non-permanent member.